Raymond claims District IV team title



The District IV 2B Championship was held at the Leo Rubstello track facility in Raymond on Thursday, May 1. Raymond High School teams took first place in the men's category with a roster of 13 athletes, and fifth in the women's with a roster of five.

South Bend had a team roster of 13 and took 11th in the men's category and 13th in the women's.

Willapa Valley had advanced three athletes, all girls and finished 11th of the 21 schools represented.

For the boys, Raymond's Rayce Newman garnered three first-place District IV titles in the 100 meters, 200 meters and long jump. Seagull Jayce Freeman took first in the high hurdles. The Raymond relay teams took first in both the 4x100, which consisted of Terry Broten, Jace Duckworth, Alex Vaca, and Newman, as well as the 4x400 relay with Elliott Murdock, Jayce Freeman, Ben Meade, and Vaca.

In the women's category, Raymond athlete Karlee Freeman took first place in the discus, another in the high hurdles and third place finish in the low hurdles.

Willapa Valley's Alicia Smaciarz took first place in the pole vault. All three Valley athletes, Smaciarz, Kate Rockett and Brooke Spoor were able to advance to State.

South Bend's Emily Sanchez took first in the triple jump - the only first-place finisher for the Indians.

Coming out of the District IV Championships, Raymond advanced 15 athletes, Willapa Valley three, and South Bend four.

Here are the top six positions advancing for boys and top seven positions for girls:

100 Meters - Varsity - Finals

1. Rayce Newman 11.12a Raymond

3. Alex Vaca 11.62a Raymond

4. Jonny Hansen 11.64a Rainier

200 Meters - Varsity - Finals

1. Newman 22.63a Raymond

5. Elliott Murdock 23.83a Raymond

400 Meters - Varsity - Finals

1. Alex Vaca 52.57a Raymond

2. Murdock 53.17a Raymond

110m Hurdles - 39" - Varsity - Finals

1. Jayce Freeman 15.75a Raymond

3. Tristan Hansen 16.11a South Bend

5. Terry Broten 16.61a Raymond

300m Hurdles - 36" - Varsity - Finals

2. Freeman 43.12a Raymond

3. Broten 43.22a Raymond

4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals

1. Broten, Jace Duckworth, Vaca, Newman 44.91a Raymond

4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals

1. Freeman, Murdock, Ben Meade, Vaca 3:32.44a Raymond

High Jump - Varsity - Finals

3. Kason Koski 5-10.00 Raymond

6. Marcus Anderson 5-08.00 Raymond

Pole Vault - Varsity - Finals

2. Duckworth 11-06.00 Raymond

3. Dillon Ducharme 11-00.00 Rainier

5. Meade 11-00.00 Raymond

6. Broten 10-06.00 Raymond

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals

1. Rayce Newman 22-00.00 Raymond

Triple Jump - Varsity - Finals

3. Marcus Anderson 40-05.50 Raymond

Womens Results

100 Meters - Varsity - Finals

3. Karlee Freeman 13.17a Raymond

100m Hurdles - 33" - Varsity - Finals

1. Freeman 16.13a Raymond

300m Hurdles - 30" - Varsity - Finals

3. Freeman 50.45a Raymond

Shot Put - 4kg - Varsity - Finals

3. Aubree Gardner 33-09.00 Raymond

Discus - 1kg - Varsity - Finals

1. Freeman 148-00 Raymond

3. Kate Rockett 104-04 Willapa Valley

Pole Vault - Varsity - Finals

1. Alicia Smaciarz 10-00.00 Willapa Valley

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals

7. Emily Sanchez 14-04.00 South Bend

Triple Jump - Varsity - Finals

1. Emily Sanchez 33-10.00 South Bend

3. Brooke Spoor 33-00.00 Willapa Valley

4. Tammi Kousonhsavath 32-10.00 South Bend