Valley places fifth at meet

Staff


Valley places fifth at meet

All three of the schools attended track meets this past week, South Bend attended the Pacific League meet at Naselle along with Willapa Valley, and Raymond attended the Freshman Invitational at the Tiger Stadium in Centralia. South Bend came in 17th place with eight8 points total at their meet, while Willapa Valley came in at fifth place with 38 points at their meet. The Freshman Invitational that Raymond attended didn't not provide team scores.

Pacific League Meet

Men's

100 Meters - Varsity - Finals

1. 10 Abraham Moreno 12.15a Willapa Valley

3. 9 Ben Byington 12.37a South Bend

7. 10 Jordan Dockter 12.85a South Bend

200 Meters - Varsity - Finals

3. 9 Tommy Lagergren 29.04a South Bend

800 Meters - Varsity - Finals

3. 10 Koda Boothe 2:40.17a South Bend

1600 Meters - Varsity - Finals

2. 10 Koda Boothe 6:07.82a South Bend

Shot Put - 12lb - Varsity - Finals

4. 10 Franky Chavez 33-03.50 Willapa Valley

5. 10 Jonathan Juarez 31-05.50 South Bend

7. 12 Fernando Mena 30-08.00 South Bend

9. 11 Graciano Torres 30-05.00 Willapa Valley

Discus - 1.6kg - Varsity - Finals

3. 10 Jonathan Juarez 87-04 South Bend

Javelin - 800g - Varsity - Finals

1. 10 Juan Bucio 139-04 South Bend

2. 9 Raul Mora 126-03 South Bend

6. 10 Jonathan Juarez 108-09 South Bend

7. 11 Graciano Torres 106-10 Willapa Valley

9. 12 Fernando Mena 95-00 South Bend

High Jump - Varsity - Finals

2. 9 Jacob Strozyk 5-00.00 South Bend

2. 9 Ben Byington 5-00.00 South Bend

Pole Vault - Varsity - Finals

1. 10 Abraham Moreno 9-00.00 Willapa Valley

2. 9 Bryce Sanaski 9-00.00 Willapa Valley

3. 9 Walker Oblad 8-00.00 Willapa Valley

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals

3. 10 Jordan Dockter 16-10.00 South Bend

5. 9 Ben Byington 16-07.75 South Bend

Triple Jump - Varsity - Finals

2. 9 Ben Byington 37-01.00 South Bend

3. 10 Camden Ogilvie 35-10.00 South Bend

Women's

100 Meters - Varsity - Finals

4. 11 Cheyenne Bennett 14.91a South Bend

200 Meters - Varsity - Finals

1. 9 Katelyn Doyle 30.07a South Bend

800 Meters - Varsity - Finals

2. 11 Diana Morales 3:12.49a South Bend

1600 Meters - Varsity - Finals

1. 9 Claire Borg 7:23.05a Willapa Valley

Shot Put - 4kg - Varsity - Finals

2. 11 Edith Razo 24-06.00 South Bend

5. 11 Diana Morales 19-06.00 South Bend

Discus - 1kg - Varsity - Finals

1. 12 Kate Rockett 106-02 Willapa Valley

Javelin - 600g - Varsity - Finals

1. 12 Kate Rockett 96-02 Willapa Valley

3. 11 Edith Razo 78-05 South Bend

High Jump - Varsity - Finals

2. 11 Cheyenne Bennett 4-06.00 South Bend

Pole Vault - Varsity - Finals

1. 11 Alicia Smaciarz 9-09.00 Willapa Valley

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals

1. 9 Katelyn Doyle 14-00.25 South Bend

2. 11 Alison Funkhouser 13-07.50 South Bend

3. 11 Cheyenne Bennett 12-11.00 South Bend

Triple Jump - Varsity - Finals

1. 11 Brooke Spoor 33-00.75 Willapa Valley

2. 11 Alison Funkhouser 31-10.00 South Bend